Information About The School

1

Name of the School with Address:

RAMAKRISHNA MISSION SCHOOL
P.O. NAROTTAM NAGAR, VIA – DEOMALI
DIST – TIRAP, ARUNACHAL PRADESH
PIN – 792 129

(i)    E-mail

narottamnagar@rkmm.org

(ii)   Ph. No.

9383079583

(iii)  Fax No.

03786-200160

2

Year of Establishment of School

1972

3

Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained ?

Yes

(i)  NOC No.

NO.EDA.154/2013-14

(ii) NOC issuing date

15TH Nov. 2016

4.

Is the School  recognized, if yes by which Authority

Yes, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

5.

Status of affiliation :
(Permanent/Regular/Provisional)

 

Provisional

(i) Affiliation No.

2230002

(ii) Affiliation with the Board since

1st May 1977

(iii) Extension of affiliation up to

extended upto 31.03.2020

6.

Name of Trust/Society/Company
Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act 1956

 

Period up to which Registration of Trust/Society is valid

Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission
P.O. Belur Math – 711 202
Howrah, West Bengal

Permanent

7.

List of Members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held

List attached (Annexure - I)

8.

Name and official address of the Secretary/Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent

Swami Achyuteshananda
Secretary
Ramakrishna Mission
P.O. Narottam Nagar-792129
Dist. Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh

(i)    E-mail

narottamnagar@rkmm.org

(ii)   Ph. No.

9383079583

(iii)  Fax No.

03786 - 200160

9.

Area of School Campus

(i)    In Acres

286.80 Acres

(ii)   In Sq. mtrs.

1160637 sq. mtrs.

(iii)  Built up area – School & Hostels (sq. mtrs.)

8777 sq. mtrs.

(iv)  Area of playground in sq. mtrs.

118500 Sq. m. (10 playgrounds)

(v)   Other facilities

        (i)     Swimming Pool

Nil

        (ii)    Indoor Games

Table Tennis, Carrom

        (iii)   Dance Rooms   

Nil

        (iv)   Gymnasium

Yes

        (v)    Music Rooms

Yes

        (vi)   Hostels

Yes

        (vii)    Health and Medical Checkup

Yes

10.

Details of fee structure

        (i)     Pre Nursery

Not Applicable

        (ii)    Nursery

Not Applicable

        (iii)   I to III  

Rs.17,700/-

        (iv)   IV to VI

Rs.23,400/-

        (v)  VII to IX

Rs.29,700/-

        (vi)  X to XII  

Rs.33,900/-

11

Transport Facility

        (i)    Own buses

Yes.

        (ii)   Buses hired on contract basis

No.

        (ii)   Details of transport charges

Rs.5,600/- only per year from day-scholars who come from Deomali. Distance from School to Deomali 8 k.m., up and down 16 k.m.

12

Particulars of teaching staff

List Attached (Annexure - II)

13

Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff.

Designation
PGT/TGT/PRT/Counselor etc.

Scale of pay

Grade pay

% of D.A.

RLA

LTC (P.A.)

EPF Contribution

Senior Teacher (PGT)

Rs.9,300 - 34,800/-

Rs.4,200/-

 

63%

Rs.1,600/-

Rs.2,200/-

 

12% of Basic+DA, Upper ceiling being 15,000/-

Junior Teacher (TGT)

Rs.9,300 - 34,800/-

Rs.2,100/-

Rs.1,600/-

Rs.2,100/-

Assistant Teacher (PRT)

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

Physical Training Instructor

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

Librarian/Lab-Assistant

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

Computer Instructor

Rs.5,200 - 20,200/-

Rs.1,800/-

Rs.1,200/-

Rs.2,000/-

14

Mode of payment of salary

(i)   Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing

State Bank of India, Deomali

(ii)  Through single cheque transfer advice

Yes

(iii)  Individual cheque

N.A.

(iv)  Cash

N.A.

15

Library facilities

(i)   Size of the library in sq. feet. :

     a. Primary Section Library

435 sq. feet

     b. Secondary Section Library

1,320 sq. feet

     c. Hr. Secondary Section Library

840 sq. feet

(ii)  Total No. of Books

18,234 Nos.

(iii) No. of Periodicals

94 Nos.

(iv) No. Dailies

8 Nos.

(v)  No. of Reference books class wise :

  1. Class – I  
  2. Class – II
  3. Class – III
  4. Class – IV
  5. Class – V
  6. Class – VI
  7. Class – VII
  8. Class – VIII
  9. Class – IX
  10. Class – X
  11. Class – XI
  12. Class - XII

 

50 Nos.
73 Nos.
102 Nos.
153 Nos.
220 Nos.
240 Nos.
255 Nos.
280 Nos.
369 Nos.
462 Nos.
510 Nos.
612 Nos.

(vi)  No. of Magazine

51 Nos.

(vii) Others

15 Nos.

16

Name of the Grievance/Redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No.

Swami Achyuteshananda, Secretary
E-mail. narottamnagar@rkmm.org
Ph. No. 9383079583

17

Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

A “POCSO” committee consisting of the following members hasbeen constituted for ensuring safe, secure and supportiveenvironment for students who are the prime responsibility of everyschool. The members of the POCSO Committee 2019-20 are:

1. Br. Tadatmachaitanya (Principal)

2. Br. Jnanatmachaitanya (Vice Principal)

3. Kamran Kanglom (Class XII - Male Student)

4. Gedum Lego (Class XII - Male Student)

5. Mr. Debasish Roy (Male Teacher)

6. Mr. S K Tripathy (Male Teacher)

7. Swami Premaghanananda (Hostel Incharge)


The committee will take immediate action on reported cases of misbehaviour in the school premises on account of sexual offences.

18

Section wise enrolment of school for the current session

Class

Section

Enrolment

I

A
B

23
22

II

A
B

26
26

III

A
B

22
22

IV

A
B

22
22

V

A
B

19
21

VI

A
B

23
23

VII

A
B

24
23

VIII

A
B

20
19

IX

 

34

X

 

31

XI

 

29

XII

 

25

 

 

Managing Committee
2018 – 20197 & 2019 - 20

1

Swami Achyuteshananda

 

 

Ramakrishna Mission
Narottam Nagar – 792 129
Dist. Tirap, Arunachal Pradesh

Secretary

2

Br. Tadatmachaitanya

Principal

3

Br. Yogishachaitanya

Vice-Principal

4

Sri Snehasish Pathak

Teachers’ Representative

5

Sri Chandra Shekhar Chatterjee

Teachers’ Representative

6

Sri Netai Ch. Dey

Teachers’ Representative

7

Swami Premaghanananda

Hostel Superintendent of Senior Secondary Hostel

8

Swami Indranathananda

Hostel Superintendent of Secondary Hostel

9

Swami Divakarananda

Hostel Superintendent of Middle Hostel

10

Swami Brahmadhyanananda

Hostel Superintendent of Primary Hostel

11

Sri Kamkho Kanglom

Dist. Hospital, Khonsa, Tirap, A.P.

Parents’ Representative

12

Prof. A K Mishra

Principal,
Govt. Hr. Secondary School, Deomali,
Tirap, A.P.

Member

13

Smt. Y. Mate

Vice-Principal,
Govt. Hr. Secondary School, Deomali,
Tirap, A.P.

Member

14

Sri S. W. Lowang

BEO, Deomali,
Dt. Tirap, A.P.

Member

15

Smt. Banti Borah

Ramakrishna Mission,
Narottam Nagar, Tirap,
Arunachal Pradesh

Member

 

Particulars of teaching staff

Name

Designation

Date of birth

Date of appointment

Trained / Un-trained

Contractual/ Confirmed

Ad-hoc/ Part Time

Sri Snehashish Pathak

ST

16/06/1965

13-12-1993

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Debasish Roy

ST

15/05/1975

05-06-2006

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Madan Mohan Mazumder

ST

17/05/1980

28-08-2009

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Diren Singh

ST

01/03/1977

08-02-2013

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Chhotan Choudhury

ST

27-04-1987

06-05-2015

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sri Subrata Banerjee

JT

22/01/1953

08-06-1981

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri Bimalendu Sinha

JT

13/03/1958

01-08-1985

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri SKS Mahapatra

JT

23/10/1968

11-05-1993

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri S.K.Tripathy

JT

08/01/1966

05-05-1994

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Debadarshi Mishra

JT

28/06/1962

22-11-1994

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Monimoy Chakraborty

JT

13/08/1966

26-12-1995

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri R.N.Singh

JT

01/05/1968

07-05-1997

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Arindam Banerjee

JT

02/10/1967

07-05-1997

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Netai Chandra Dey

JT

08/11/1968

07-05-1997

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Bimal Chandra Das

JT

11/12/1974

03-01-2000

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Debasis Mukherjee

JT

08/02/1972

09-11-2009

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri R.S. Aswal

JT

12/01/1987

07-05-2012

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Yogesh Mishra

JT

12-02-1987

05-02-2013

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sri Subhankar Rakshit

JT

14/03/1966

08-05-2017

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri Nilkamal Chakraborty

JT

19.06.1957

13.11.2017

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri Siddharta Shankar Das

JT

15.05.1968

09.05.2019

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri U.Chakraborty

AT

02/09/1958

08-11-1986

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri Angshuman Hore

AT

22/12/1958

06-06-2000

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri Mon Mohan Das

AT

02/09/1972

01-02-2008

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Ganesh Bahadur Sapkota

AT

11/11/1982

11-05-2009

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri Probin Borah

AT

01/07/1958

25-03-1979

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri K.J. Chavhan

AT

19/01/1970

17-05-2010

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri K. P. Mandal

AT

02/25/1982

09-08-2005

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Amar Majumder

AT

21/02/1974

07-05-2012

Untrained

Confirmed

-

Sri S.N.Mishra

AT

18/07/1992

01-07-2016

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri T.K.Mohal

AT

05/11/1975

07-11-2016

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri Kaushik Chakraborty

AT

23/03/1994

22.11.2018

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri Honluk Aluk

AT

24.11.1996

09.02.2019

Untrained

Contractual

-

Sri P.K.Pramanik

P.E.T

01/08/1985

31.03.2017

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri Prabir Das

P.T I.

04/07/1964

01-05-2012

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Sukdev Bhattacharjee

Computer Instructor

15/04/1982

04-03-2013

Trained

Confirmed

-

Sri Pavan Santaram Jadav

Librarian

21.04.1979

19.02.2019

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri P.K.Das

Tabla Instructor

21/10/1972

08-05-2017

Trained

Contractual

-

Sri M. Dilli Rao

Librarian-cum-Lab Assistant

16/10/1972

26-11-1999

Untrained

Confirmed

-